William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Adding fuel to the fire, in a 1983 interview with Penthouse magazine, Hinckley described a typical day: I see a therapist, answer mail, play my guitar, listen to music, play pool, watch television, eat lousy food, and take delicious medication. Allan Sonnenschein, John W. Hinckley, Jr., PENTHOUSE, Mar. 1983, at 103, 168, available at Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No , 402(a), 98 Stat (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. 20 (1985) and renumbered 18 U.S.C. 17 (1986)). Section 17 states: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. 18 U.S.C. 17 (1986). 48. See FED. R. EVID. 704(b) (amended 1984). 49. See Judi S. Greenberg, Criminal Law and Evidence Using Psychiatric Testimony to Negate Mens Rea Under the Insanity Defense Reform Act United States v.