et al.: Back Matter RECENT DECISIONS
[…] Filardo, 336 U.S. 281 (1949) (Congress possesses the authority to control overtime pay of workers in the employ of American contractors in Iran and Iraq, but it did not intend to exercise its power). In addition, the Tariff Act of 1930 allows examination of foreign vessels without the customs waters of the United States by customs officers pursuant to a "special arrangement" with the foreign government. 19 U.S.C. 1581, 1587 (1976). Close examination of 14 U.S.C. 89(a) (1976) indicates no such open-ended grant of authority to the Coast Guard in terms of domestic vessels. 14 U.S.C. 89(a) (1976) provides in relevant part: The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship's 2

3 et al.: Back Matter ] Recent Decisions 313 decisions decided a year earlier embodied the spirit of the expansive holding in Conroy. United States v. Warren 11 and United States v.