Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corporation manufactures a variety of highperformance
[…] Section 216 lays out the penalties available for those who willfully violate the provisions of U.S.C. 202(a) (2006). 16 Senate Comm. on Education and Labor, Fair Labor Standards Act of 1937: Joint Hearings Before the Senate Committee on Education and Labor, and House Committee on Labor, 75th Cong., 1st Sess., 177 (1938). 17 JOSEPH E. KALET, supra note 13, at U.S.C. 206 (2006) U.S.C. 207 (2006). 20 Mitchell v. Robert DeMario Jewelry, Inc., 361 U.S. 288, 292 (1960). 21 Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA provides, in relevant part: [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding[.] 29 U.S.C. 215(a)(3) (2006). 22 Ball v. Memphis Bar-B-Q Co., Inc., 228 F.3d 360, 364 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Mitchell, 361 U.S. at 292). See also Jennifer Clemons, FLSA Retaliation: A Continuum of Employee Protection, 53 BAYLOR L. REV. 535, 539 (2001). 4