Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corporation manufactures a variety of highperformance
[…] 29 If the employer articulates a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for the challenged conduct, the presumption of retaliation established by the prima facie showing drops out of the picture. 30 In order to survive summary judgment at this stage, the employee must offer evidence tending to show that the employer s proffered reason is pretextual. 31 This Note analyzes the first element of the prima facie case that the employee engaged in activity protected by the FLSA. II. THE RECURRING THEMES IN THE DEBATE OVER 215(A)(3) The language of 215(a)(3) is subject to varying interpretations. Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA provides, in relevant part: [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding[.] 32 Circuit courts differ in their willingness to read the provision broadly, which has resulted in disparate levels of protection afforded to employees.