Superior (Court of it.e.fti Xtrztv
[…] In responding to plaintiff's supplemental submission, the prosecutor's office reasserted its prior position that plaintiffs requests are overly broad, fall under the criminal investigatory records exemption of OPRA, are privileged under HIPAA, and/or not required to be disclosed under the Rules regarding grand jury proceedings. Open Public Records Act: New Jersey's Open Public Records Act (OPRA) is the manifestation of the State's public policy favoring transparency in government and disclosure of government documents. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 ("[G]overnment records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest, and any limitations on the right of access... shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access..."). OPRA's purpose is to "maximize public knowledge about public affairs in order to ensure an informed citizenry and to minimize the evils inherent in a secluded process." Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, citing Asbury Park Press v.