The Supreme Court of California : Criminal Law--V
[…] Id. Normally this might be construed as evidence that the Legislature did not intend to include an unlawful arrest under the operation of section 834a. This conclusion finds little support in this case. First, as noted above, see text accompanying notes 14-19, supra, there is clear evidence to the contrary. Second, there is a strong suggestion that the ommission of the specific reference to unlawful arrest was merely an oversight. As first introduced, section 834a read: "If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being stopped, detained for questioning, or arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such detention or arrest." A.B. 1857, 1957 Sess. California Legislature (emphasis added).