The Supreme Court of California : Criminal Law--V
[…] The full effect of the arguments raised in the Hayes dissent is difficult to ascertain. The difficulty the court had in deciding the case is, however, indicative of a growing reluctance to impose multiple punishment in the absence of a positive legislative enactment. The difficulty the court had in finally resolving this case further evidences the pronounced uncertainty in this area and the pressing need for legislative clarification of the ambiguities of section 654. B. Resisting Arrest R.F.L. People v. Curtis.' The court considered the application and the constitutionality of California Penal Code section 834a which provides: "If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such a person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest." 2 In a unanimous decision the court held: First, that section 834a applies to unlawful arrests and as thus interpreted is constitutional; 3 and second, that section 834a only eliminated the com- 21. CAL. JoiNT LEGISLATIVE COMM. FOR REVISION OF THE PENAL CODE, TENTA- TVE DRAFT No. 2 (1968). 22.