ACCESS TO JUSTICE: COMMON PROCEDURAL ISSUES CONFRONTED BY THE IN FORMA PAUPERIS PRACTITIONER. Ashley P. Gonzalez 1
[…] Prac. Civ. App. 3:82 Special Provisions for In Forma Pauperis Appeals Procedure For Invoking Right to Proceed In Forma Pauperis (2011 ed.). 35 Charles M. Delbaum, In Forma Pauperis In Louisiana: The Nuts and Bolts, 45 La. B.J. 528, (April 1998). 36 LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art. 5184(A); Rule 8.1 of the Uniform District Rules. 37 Id. 38 LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art. 5183(B). 39 LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art. 5184(B). Page 5 of 26

6 6. What Services are Available to an IFP Litigant? Article 5185 states that an IFP litigant is entitled to the following: The services required by law of a sheriff, clerk of court, courter reporter, notary or other public officer in connection with the judicial proceeding. This includes, without limitation, the filing of pleadings and exhibits, the issuance of certificates, the certification of copies of notarial acts and public records, the issuance and service of subpoenas and process, the taking and transcribing of testimony, and the preparation of a record of appeal. 40 The right to compel attendance of not more than six witnesses for testifying either in court or by deposition, without paying fees, mileage or other expenses allowed by law. 41 If after making its own inquiry as to the facts, and if satisfied that the litigant is entitled to proceed IFP, the court shall render an order permitting the party to subpoena additional witnesses at the expense of the parish. If it is denied, the court must state its reason(s) for the denial in writing. 42 The right to a jury trial and the services of the jury. 43 The right to a devolutive appeal, and to apply for supervisory writs. 44 An IFP litigant may file a pleading by facsimile transmission. 45 Within five days of the clerk s receipt of the facsimile transmission, the IFP litigant must send the original pleading, facsimile transmission fee and filing fee to the clerk of court as required by La. R.S. 13: There are some limitations on the services available to IFP litigants. An IFP litigant is not entitled to a suspensive appeal, or to an order or judgment required by law to be conditioned on his furnishing security other than for costs, unless he furnishes the necessary security therefor. 47 Public officers are not required to make any cash outlay to perform the duties in Article 5185 except to pay witnesses summoned at the expense of the parish the witness fee and 40 LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art. 5185(A)(1). 41 LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art.