THE MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] The parishes filed claims against BP and other defendants under the Wildlife Statute in state court (the state-court action ). The state-court action, among the thousands of cases transferred for consolidated management, was removed to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana. Upon removal, at least three (3) parishes sought to remand the removed action back to state court. The federal trial court denied the motions, concluding that removal was proper because federal subject-matter jurisdiction existed under the OCSLA. See 43 U.S.C. 1349(b)(1)(A). The Fifth Circuit affirmed the trial court s decision, holding that the OCSLA grants federal courts jurisdiction over cases "arising out of, or in connection with any operation conducted on the Outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals." OCSLA 23(b)(1). Having resolved the jurisdictional issue, the Fifth Circuit next addressed whether the parishes claims under the Wildlife Statute were preempted by federal law. Relying on International Paper Co. v.