Construction Litigation 101
[…] That this is so is made clear by the full title of the act itself, which indicates that it is 'An Act to protect consumers and borrowers and businessmen against fraud, unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.'" Sullivan's Wholesale Drug Co. v. Faryl's Pharmacy, Inc., 214 Ill. App. 3d 1073, 1082, 573 N.E.2d 1370, 1376 (1991). But see 815 ILCS 505/1(e) regarding end use in commerce. Bounced check statute It is worth it to watch this lecture just for this one cause of action alone. 720 Illinois Compiled Statutes at section 5/17-1 discusses the penalties for bad checks. Subsection (E) of the statute discusses civil liability, and states in relevant part: "A person who issues a check or order to a payee in violation of paragraph (B)(1) and who fails to pay the amount of the check or order to the payee within 30 days following either delivery and acceptance by the addressee of a written demand...shall be liable to the payee or a person subrogated to the rights of the payee for, in addition to the amount owing upon such check or order, damages of treble the Page 8
9 amount so owing...plus attorney's fees and court costs...as part of the written demand required by this subsection (E), the plaintiff shall provide written notice to the defendant of the fact that prior to the hearing of any action under this subsection (E), the defendant may tender to the plaintiff and the plaintiff shall accept, as satisfaction of the claim, an amount of money equal to the sum of the amount of the check and the incurred court costs, including the cost of service of process, and attorney's fees." (Bold emphasis added.) And if you send it certified mail & regular mail and they refuse to pick up the certified mail, it is considered as if they were noticed by certified mail.