Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, (1990) (a facial challenge to a non-applied agency regulation is ordinarily not ripe for review). Congress expressed the importance of immediate review by requiring that review be sought within 120 days of issuance of the regulations, unless the challenge is based solely on grounds which arose after such 120th day. 33 U.S.C. 1369(b)(1). This provision is the only avenue by which a party may challenge the validity of EPA s NPDES regulations. Collateral attacks on EPA regulations are explicitly barred by 33 U.S.C. 1369(b)(2), which provides: Action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under [1369(b)(1)] shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement. II. THE NINTH CIRCUIT LACKED JURIS- DICTION TO DETERMINE THE VALIDITY OF EPA S LONGSTANDING REGULA- TIONS IN A CITIZEN SUIT. A. The Ninth Circuit Ignored Binding Precedent And Created A Dual System For Challenging the Validity Of EPA Regulations.