The Endangered Species Act: Inadequate Species Protection in the Wake of the Destruction of Private Property Rights
[…] For example, one of the findings that the FWS must make in granting such a permit is that the applicant will minimize and mitigate the impact of the taking to the maximum extent practicable. 77 Needless to say, defining what is meant by "maximum extent 73 Sax, supra note 33, at 152 n Robert D. Thornton, Searching for Consensus and Predictability: Habitat Conservation Planning Under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 21 ENVrTL. L. 605, 613 (1991) U.S.C (1988); see also Maura Dolan, Nature at Risk in a Quiet War, Los ANGELEs TIMEs, Dec. 21, 1992, at Al. 76 See 16 U.S.C. 1539(a) (1988). Requirements under the act include finding that "the taking will be incidental, the applicant will to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of such [a] taking;" adequate funding will be provided by the applicant; and "the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild." 16 U.S.C. 1539(a)(2)(B).