NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] Of particular relevance to the issue raised in this appeal, affirmative defense fifteen asserts: "that [p]laintiff has failed to file an appropriate Affidavit of Merit for claims of professional negligence against [d]efendants Angela Ward, RN (Registered Nurse), Nicole Tuesday, LPN (Licensed Practical Nurse), and Gideon Thuo, RN (Registered Nurse), licensed persons pursuant to New Jersey Statutes, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26, et seq. and applicable case law." In the CIS, defendants responded "Yes" to the question: "Is this a professional malpractice case?" II Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, "within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant," 9

10 plaintiffs were required to provide each defendant "with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices." Here, to meet this first statutory deadline, plaintiffs were required to file and serve defendants with an appropriate AOM from a registered nurse by March 21, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 authorizes the trial court to grant "no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause."