The Validity of Criminal Presumptions in Louisiana
[…] But because use of a mandatory presumption would infringe the defendant's right to be free from a directed verdict for the prosecution, elements of a crime may only be presumed permissively. Since these presumptions are treated as mere permissive presumptions, the jury is allowed to find the presumed fact, but is not required to make such a finding even in the absence of evidence to the contrary. Note, 22 STAN. L. REV. 341, 343 (1970). 14. LA. R.S. 14:13 (1950). 15. LA. R.S. 15:433 (1950) ("A conclusive presumption is one against which no proof can be admitted, such as the presumption that attaches to res judicata...