NOS , , , , , , , , IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
[…] 77 Case: CASE PARTICIPANTS ONLY Document: 27 Page: 77 Filed: 08/09/2017 indisputable right to the writ and a lack of adequate alternative means to attain the desired relief, Cheney v. U.S. Dist. Court, 542 U.S. 367, (2004). As to the petitioner's claims, although he notes that 4 and 2 years, respectively, elapsed between the petitioner's NODs and receipt of the SOCs, he fails to note that the claims adjudication system envisions a fair amount of development on the part of the Secretary, and the petitioner fails to assert what, if any, claim development took place during that period. See 38 U.S.C. 7105(d)(1) (noting that following the filing of an NOD the Agency must "take such development or review action as it deems proper under the provisions of regulations not inconsistent with this title"); 38 U.S.C. 5103A(b), (c), (d) (noting that the Secretary's duty to assist claimants includes in certain cases making appropriate efforts to obtain the claimant's private records, service medical records, records of "relevant medical treatment or examination... at Department health care