Docket No (appeal) Docket No (cross-appeal) UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] The CRIT Eviction Code provides an orderly process for dealing with holdover tenants. The Tribe s exclusionary authority was exercised appropriately U.S.C. 3601(6), states: Congress and the Federal courts have repeatedly recognized tribal justice systems as the appropriate forums for the adjudications of disputes affecting personal and property rights. 27

34 Case: /28/2010 Page: 34 of 56 ID: DktEntry: 37 C. The CRIT Tribal Court had jurisdiction to entertain the eviction action brought against Robert Johnson, the president and principal owner/agent of the lessee corporation, under either prong of the test set forth in Montana v.