WEAKENING TITLE III OF THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT: THE BUCKHANNON DECISION AND OTHER DEVELOPMENTS LIMITING PRIVATE ENFORCEMENT
[…] exists over its interpretation. 154 The statute reads: [A]s applied to public accommodations and commercial facilities, discrimination for purposes of 12182(a) of this title includes (a) a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. 155 This section identifies the failure to design and construct ADA compliant facilities as a type of discrimination, but fails to say: those who design and construct non-compliant facilities can be held liable under the ADA. Section 12183(a) also refers to 12182(a), which only applies to public accommodations and generally refers to preexisting structures. 156 Section 12182(a) reads: No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the... facilities... of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place C.F.R. 36 app. B (1998), available at reg3a.html (last visited Oct. 25, 2002). Presumably, the best way to achieve the long-term goal of future compliance is by preventing new barriers from being erected, hence the stricter requirements for new construction.