No. 13- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States JAMES WILSON DABNEY, TD BANK, N.A., PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI. Attorney for Petitioner
[…] 29 19 panded to include defamation suits that were based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action. Consumer Credit Reporting Reform Act of 1996, Pub. L. No , 2408(e)(4), 110 Stat. 3009, (1996) (the 1996 Act ). 7 Second, the FCRA was amended to prescribe, for the first time, a federal law duty to refrain from furnishing false information to consumer reporting agencies. See 1996 Act 2413, 110 Stat. 3009, Current 15 U.S.C. 1681s-2(a) provides in part: A person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate. Third, the FCRA was amended to preempt certain State laws, to wit: laws of any State with respect to the collection, distribution, or use of any information on consumers Act, 2419, 110 Stat. 3009, (emphasis added).