No. 13- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States JAMES WILSON DABNEY, TD BANK, N.A., PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI. Attorney for Petitioner
[…] The Supreme Court of New Jersey denied certification and dismissed petitioner s appeal in an order entered June 7, This Court s jurisdiction is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1257(a). Respondent claims a privilege or immunity under a federal statute, 15 U.S.C. 1681t. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Article VI of the Constitution provides in part: This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof... shall be the supreme Law of the Land U.S.C. 1681h(e) provides: Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g,

12 2 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. 15 U.S.C. 1681s-2 provides in part: (a)(1)(a) A person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate. 15 U.S.C. 1681t provides in part: (a) In general Except as