No. 13- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States JAMES WILSON DABNEY, TD BANK, N.A., PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI. Attorney for Petitioner
[…] State defamation law has long and traditionally responded to attacks on personal reputation, including attacks in the form of false statements about a person s credit history. See Dun & Bradstreet, Inc. v. Greenmoss Builders, Inc., 472 U.S. 749, , (1985) (affirming Vermont Supreme Court judgment sustaining award of compensatory and punitive damages for libel arising from false credit report). In 1996, the FCRA was amended to prescribe, for the first time, a federal law prohibition against the furnishing of false information to consumer reporting agencies. 15 U.S.C. 1681s-2(a)(1)(A) currently provides: A person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is

14 4 inaccurate. The FCRA does not, however, provide any private right of action for conduct that violates 1681s-2(a). Concurrently with the enactment of 1681s-2(a) quoted above, the FCRA was further amended to provide: No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State... with respect to any subject matter regulated under... section 1681s 2 of this title,... except that this paragraph shall not apply... with respect to two state statutes. 15 U.S.C. 1681t(b)(1)(F). The two cited state statutes, Cal. Civ. Code (a) and Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, 54A(a), prohibit the furnishing of false information to consumer reporting agencies in terms which parallel those of 1681s-2(a).