Table 7 Risky Business : Liability in Owning or Operating a Business
[…] 9 TITLE XXXI TRADE AND COMMERCE CHAPTER 354-A STATE COMMISSION FOR HUMAN RIGHTS Section 354-A:2 354-A:2 Definitions. In this chapter: I. "Commercial structure'' means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is continuously or intermittently occupied or intended for occupancy by a commercial or recreational enterprise, whether operated for profit or not, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof. II. "Commission,'' unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context, means the state commission for human rights created by this chapter.