From Retaliatory Discharge to Retaliation by Association: The Expanding Scope of Viable Retaliation Claims against Employers
[…] On the other hand, the conduct being reported in a retaliatory discharge case can be criminal, but it also can constitute a mere violation of public policy. Page 8 of 20

9 The available damages under the IWBA pose some interesting questions, especially in light of an absence of any cases that have considered issues of damages under the statute. Section 30 of the IWBA states: [I]f an employer takes any action against an employee in violation of Section 15 or 20, the employee may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole, including but not limited to the following, as appropriate: (1) reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee would have had, but for the violation; (2) back pay, with interest; and (3) compensation for any damages sustained as a result of the violation, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney s fees. 112 The IWBA is entirely silent on the right of an employee to bring a claim or seek damages under Sections 10, 20.1, or 20.2, and the silence on the issue suggests that no claim can be brought under these sections.