University of Baltimore Law Review
[…] State, 5 Md. App. 450,459,247 A.2d 731,737 (1968); accord Bedford v. State, 293 Md. 172, 176 n.1, 443 A.2d 78, 80 n.1 (1982); State v. Rusk, 289 Md. 230, 240, 424 A.2d 720, 728 (1981). Maryland established appellate review of sufficiency of evidence in criminal cases in 1950 by constitutional amendment. Mo. CONST. art. XV 6 (prior to 1950 amendment) provided, "In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of the Law, as well as of fact." Mo. CoNST. D. OF R., art. 23 (art. XV as amended in 1950, and transferred to Declaration of Rights) provides: "In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction." See generally Williams, 5 Md. App. 450, 247 A.2d 731 (tracing statutory development of appellate review of sufficiency); Editorial, Criminal Procedurai Reform Achieved in Maryland, 11 Mo. L. REv. 319 (1950) (reviewing the effects of the amendment as adopted in November 1950 election).