S~oreme CouP, H~I1 ZI) I. No. OFFICE OF THI= GLF...RK. IN THE ~upreme ~ourt of the ~nite~ ~tate~
[…] Elaine renegotiated the 1938 contract based on her contractual right to do so and not because she possessed the majority interest under the statute sufficient to exercise any of 304(c) s termination rights. In so doing, she attempted to strip petitioners of their statutory termination rights, and the Second Circuit erred by validating her action. A. The Plain Language Controls This Case Section 304(c)(5) provides: "Termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or to make any future grant." 17 U.S.C.

33 19 304(c)(5). 5 Section 304(c)(2) further provides who has the power to exercise the termination rights when "an author is dead."