Booker's Impact on the Standard of Review Governing Supervised Release and Probation Revocation Sentences
[…] Nace, 418 F.3d 945, 949 (8th Cir. 2005) (reasoning that the policy statements are advisory); United States v. Work, 409 F.3d 484, 492 (1st Cir. 2005) (same); United States v. Escamilla, 70 F.3d 835, 835 (5th Cir. 1995) (same) U.S.C. 3583(e)(3) (2002) U.S.C (2002); U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL ch. 7, pt. A (2005) U.S.C. 3565(a) (probation): 18 U.S.C. 3583(e) (supervised release); 18 U.S.C. 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(b), (a)(2)(c), (a)(2)(d), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7) (2003). Significantly, 3583(e), the supervised release provision, does not instruct courts to consider 3553(a)(2)(A), "the need for the sentence imposed... to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense," or 3553(a)(3), "the kinds of sentences available." 3583(e) ("The court may [modify or revoke a term of supervised release] after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(b), (a)(2)(c). (a)(2)(d). (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7).").