USFC {A5DC64AB-BSSE-4E AF88E6DT} {83240} { :122537} {041107} APPELLEE'S BRIEF
[…] United States, 301 F.3d 1367, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (quoting Rocovich v. United States, 933 F.2d 991,993 (Fed. Cir. 1991)). Section 1514 of title 19, the United States Code, provides that certain enumerated decisions made by Customs will be deemed final unless a plaintiff files a protest within the required period. Section 1514 states, in relevant part: Except as provided in [sections not relevant to this case], decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality

18 of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to-- 5) the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, or reconciliation as to the issues contained therein, or any modification thereof; shall be final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section, or unless a civil action contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade in accordance with chapter 169 of Title 28 within the time prescribed by section 2636 of that title. 19 U.S.C. 1514(a) (1999). Section 1514 provides that a protest must be filed within 90 days of the notice ofreliquidation. 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3)(A) (1999). As noted above, liquidation is the "final computation or ascertainment of duties or drawback accruing on an entry." 19 C.F.R (1999).