IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION FOUR
[…] (Cross, supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at pp ; see also ante, pp. 5-7.) To establish extortion, Malin must demonstrate: "(1) [a] wrongful use of force or fear, (2) with the specific intent of inducing the victim to consent to the defendant's obtaining his or her property...." (People v. Hesslink (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d 781, 789; see also Flatley, supra, 39 Ca1.4th at p. 326.) 9

22 Malin's extortion claim seeks to satisfy the wrongful use of fear element based on what Malin asserts is an extortionate threat. (See 1 AA 3-5; RB 14-15, ) Penal Code section 519 specifies that the "[f] ear" necessary to "constitute extortion[ ] may be induced by a threat, either: [11] 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or, [I] 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or, [J] 3. To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime; or, [J] 4. To expose any secret affecting him or them." (Pen. Code, 519.) Malin must therefore establish the statements at issue constitute one of these four statutorily proscribed threats. (People v. Umana (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 625, 639 (Umana).)