Case 1:18-cv CBK Document 1 Filed 04/23/18 Page 1 of 29 PageID #: 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH DAKOTA NORTHERN DIVISION
[…] amended in 1992 to include the requirement of consultation with Indian tribes; however, whether or not the Federal Defendants had developed regulations until March 5, 2005 is irrelevant as federal law required consultation with tribes.^^ 38. All of what is known as "Twilight Towers" were erected and constructed in violation of federal law and should have been reviewed prior to erection pursuant to the NEPA and NHPA as said construction was defined as a "federal undertaking" and any deployment of wireless facilities on these structures require compliance with NEPA and NHPA.^"^ 39. Title 16 U.S.C. 106 (16 U.S.C. 470f) states: The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under Title II of this Act a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking. 40. Title 54 U.S.C , which codified Title 16 provisions states: The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property. The head of the Federal agency shall afford the Council a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to the undertaking. The Nationwide Programmatic Agreement Regarding Section 106 National Historic Preservation Act Review Process, Report and Order, 20 FCC Red 1073 (2004); codified at 47 C.F.R. Part 1, App. C. (hereinafter referred as "2004 NP 36 C.F.R et seq. 11