In the Supreme Court of the State of California
[…] In enacting section 35160, the Legislature expressly declared its intent "to give school districts... broad authority," and that section shall "be liberally construed to effect this objective." (Section ) Indeed, Section 17406(a) itself confers broad discretion and flexibility on school districts specifically in connection with the use of leaseleaseback. The last sentence of subdivision (a) provides that "[t]he instrument... shall contain such other terms and conditions as the governing board may deem to be in the best interest of the school district." strictly construing exceptions to competitive bidding. (Mod. Opn. 8.) However, that case and the case it cited as authority, Marshall v. Pasadena Unified School District (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 1241, did not deal with section or any other provisions of the Education Code. 21