Upholding Citizens Privacy in the Use of Stingray Technology: Is New York Behind?
[…] 14 364 PACE LAW REVIEW Vol. 37:1 sum, the NYCLU advocates for a warrant requirement for Stingray use and has pointed to various applicable statutory provisions. 93 Although the NYCLU cited federal and state constitutions as authority, it did not cite specific provisions besides a general right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures. 94 An important provision to consider is Article I, Section 12 of the New York State Constitution. 95 The second paragraph reads: The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is a reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are to be intercepted and the purposes thereof. 96 A few things are worth noting. The first is the provision s reference to a telephone, considering the fact that this provision was adopted in 1938, 97 a time when telephones were not nearly as relevant as they are today.