FEDERAL COMMON LAW POWER TO REMAND A PROPERLY REMOVED CASE
[…] III." Aldinger v. Howard, 427 U.S. 1, 15 (1976). United Mine Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715 (1966), stated that pendent jurisdiction is not a party's right, but "a doctrine of discretion." Gibbs, 383 U.S. at 726. But see 28 U.S.C. 1338(b) (1982) (granting federal courts jurisdiction to hear "a claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and related claim under the copyright, patent, plant variety protection, or trademark laws" and codifying Hum v. Oursler, 289 U.S. 238, (1933)) U.S.C. 1441(a) (1982). 120 See supra notes and accompanying text. 131 See supra notes and accompanying text.

24 606 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 136:583 forum.