No IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] Jamieson-McKames Pharm., Inc., 651 F.2d 532, (8th Cir. 1981) (quoting Marshall v. Barlow s, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 320 (1978) (requiring only that DEA satisfy reasonable legislative or administrative standards for conducting an inspection (omission in original)). 2. DEA is charged with investigating CSA violations by registrants and nonregistrants alike. With regard to any investigation DEA is carrying out under the CSA, the agency is authorized to subpoena witnesses or records, provided only that the testimony or materials sought are found to be relevant or material to the investigation. 21 U.S.C. 876(a). 2 2 The statute provides, in relevant part: In any investigation relating to his functions under [the CSA] with respect to controlled substances,..., the Attorney General may subpena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation. 21 U.S.C. 876(a). The Attorney General has delegated this authority to the DEA Administrator and supervisory personnel in the field. 28 C.F.R. Pt. 0, Subpt. R, 0.100, 0.104; id. Pt. 0, Subpt. R, App. 4. 4