Federal Preemption of State Law Relating to an Air Carrier's Services
[…] concern Justice Stevens had in Medtronic about judicial redress ' is absent in many of them because there are already federal causes of action.'" 174 On whether state anti-discrimination statutes should be preempted, see Ryan L. Bangert, Comment, When Airlines Profile Based on Race: Are Claims Brought against Airlines under State Anti-discrimination Laws Preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act?, 68 J Air L & Comm 791, (2003) (concluding that these laws should be preempted if the airlines are using good faith efforts to protect safety without explicitly defining the term services). 175 See 49 USC 44902(b) ("Subject to regulations of the Administrator, an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety."). 176 See text accompanying note For examples of statutes creating relevant federal causes of action, see Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century 519(a), Pub L No , 114 Stat 61,145 (2000), codified at 49 USC (2000) (providing for federal whistleblower protection