Federal Preemption of State Law Relating to an Air Carrier's Services
[…] I The hypothetical is based on Hodges v Delta Airlines, Inc, 44 F3d 334,335 (5th Cir 1995) (en banc). 2 Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, Pub L No ,92 Stat 1705, codified as amended at 49 USC et seq (2000) USC 41713(b)(1) ("Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart."). 4 See Branche v Airtran Airways, Inc, 342 F3d 1248, 1251 (11th Cir 2003) (holding that the Act did not preempt a retaliatory discharge claim); Botz v Omni Air International, 286 F3d 488, 494 (8th Cir 2002) (holding that the Act preempted a flight attendant's retaliatory discharge claim);