Federal Preemption of State Law Relating to an Air Carrier's Services
[…] Id. The definition "all-cargo air service" was changed in the 1994 Act to "all-cargo air transportation." Compare 49 USC 1301(11) (1988), with 49 USC 40102(a)(10) (2000). Thus, "air transportation" has taken the place of "air services," but "services" remains in many areas, including the preemption provision. See, for example, 49 USC 40101(a)(4) (allowing the Secretary of Transportation to consider "the availability of a variety of adequate, economic, efficient, and low-priced services without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or deceptive practices") (emphasis added) USC 1302(a) (1988). It is of note that the current wording of the first quoted passage of the statute now uses "air transportation" instead of "air services." See 49 USC 40101(a)(8) (2000). However, "services" is still used for the second quoted passage.