Federal Preemption of State Law Relating to an Air Carrier's Services
[…] For the current version, see 49 USC 40120(c) ("A remedy under this part is in addition to remedies provided by law."). 16 See Airline Deregulation Act 102(a)(4), 92 Stat at 1706, codified at 49 USC 40101(a)(6) (instructing the regulatory agency to place "maximum reliance on competitive market forces and on actual and potential competition" for air transportation).