STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] Villanova University, 401 Pa.Super. 113, 584 A.2d 1005, 1007 (1991)). 41 See, Harvey v. Rouse Chamberlin, Ltd., 901 A.2d 523 (Pa. Super. 2006)(citing, Bacsick v. Barnes, 234 Pa.Super. 616, 341 A.2d 157 (1975). 42 See, Bacsick, supra, at See, Weir v. Bond Clothes, Inc., 131 Pa.Super. 54, 198 A. 896 (1938); Myers v. Penn Traffic Co., 414 Pa.Super. 181, 606 A.2d 926 (1992) 44 See, Swift v. Northeastern Hospital, 456 Pa.Super. 330, 690 A.2d 719, 722 (1997). 6

10 ii. Comparative Negligence In Pennsylvania, the defense of Comparative Negligence is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. 7102, which provides as follows: In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representatives where such negligence was not greater than the casual negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff. 45 In other words, if a plaintiff is guilty of his or her own negligence of a proportion not greater than defendant s negligence, the plaintiff s award will be diminished in proportion to plaintiff s own negligence.