LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW BULLETIN
[…] Prosecution as a misdemeanor has some of the same disadvantages involved in prosecuting violations of G.S : use of criminal process, burden of proof, reliance on the district attorney's office, and so on. The enforcement method to be concentrated on here is the civil penalty. G.S. 153A-123(c) states: "An ordinance may provide that violation subjects the offender to a civil penalty to be recovered by the county in a civil action in the nature of debt if the offender does not pay the penalty within a prescribed period of time after he has been cited for violation of the ordinance." G.S. 160A-175(c) contains substantially identical language.