Impact of the Court of International Trade on the Department of Commerce s Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] In an attempt to remedy that omission, the Department included a definition of "party to the proceeding" in the 1980 regulations which implemented the Trade Agreements Act of 1979: all such interested parties of the filing of an action under such section, in the form, manner, style, and within the time prescribed by rules of the court. 28 U.S.C. 2631(j)(I)(B) (1984) provides: (j)(i) Any person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the Court of International Trade may, by leave of court, intervene in such action, except that (B) in a civil action under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, only an interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene as a matter of right. 6.'1 See, e.g., Rhone Potenc, S.A. v. United States, 583 F. Supp. 607, 611 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1984). 64 Pub. L. No , 98 Stat (codified at scattered sections of Title 19 of the United States Code) U.S.C. l677(a) (1984).