A Victory for the Landlords--Or is it? The Constitutionality of the 1997 Amendments to the RPAPL
[…] See id.

33 830 ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol.74:799 whether to make the tenant deposit rent owed and more importantly, directs the court to have an "immediate" trial, regardless of whether the court believes this -is proper. Similarly, RPAPL section 747-a directs that the "court shall not grant a stay of the issuance or execution of any warrant of eviction" when there has been a judgment and more then five days have elapsed. 224 The essential question is whether the apparent mandate interferes with the inherent power of the judiciary. 225 By directing that a trial be "immediate," 226 RPAPL section 745(2) leaves the judge with no discretion in the