A Victory for the Landlords--Or is it? The Constitutionality of the 1997 Amendments to the RPAPL
[…] 19 ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol.74:799 "provisions here... are so similar to Lindsey, [they] cannot be said to violate the equal protection clause." 118 C. Lang and Separation of Powers Finally, the court addressed the plaintiffs' claim that RPAPL sections 745(2) and 747-a violated separation of powers. 1 9 The tenants' argument centered on the respective powers of the legislative and judicial branches, specifically, whether the statutes "imping[ed] on the inherent power of the judiciary to control the court proceedings and to adjudicate controversies on the merits." 120 The RPAPL section 745(2) claim revolved around the "immediate trial" provision of the statute; 121 the RPAPL section 747-a claim dealt with the requirement that "[the court] shall not grant a stay of the issuance... of any warrant... nor stay the re-letting of the premises." 122 The defendants countered by showing that the New York State constitution grants the legislature the power to regulate court proceedings 123 and that section 2201 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) evidences the legislature's power to restrict stays Id. 119 See id. 120 Id. 121 See