A Victory for the Landlords--Or is it? The Constitutionality of the 1997 Amendments to the RPAPL
[…] The two statutes were enacted in an attempt to balance the interests of landlords and tenants, at a time when landlords had long complained of a pro-tenant bias. 6 9 The provisions, however, precipitated controversy and constitutional challenges on the grounds of separation of powers, 70 due process, 71 and equal protection. 7 2 n See id. 6 See id. 745(2)(c)(v). 64 See id. 747-a (McKinney 1999). Section 747-a reads: In the city of New York, in any non-payment proceeding in which the respondent has appeared and the petitioner has obtained a judgment pursuant to section seven hundred forty-seven of this article and more than five days has elapsed, the court shall not grant a stay of the issuance or execution of any warrant of eviction nor stay the re-letting of the premises unless the respondent shall have either established to the satisfaction of the court by a sworn statement and documentary proof that the judgment amount was paid to the petitioner prior to the execution of the warrant or the respondent has deposited the full amount of such judgment with the clerk of the court. Id.; see also supra notes (noting that a stay has been viewed by landlords as a device abused by tenants to effectuate a dismissalofthe proceeding). 65 See Lang v. Pataki, 674 N.Y.S.2d 903, 914 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 1998) (noting that RPAPL section 749 may still apply in such a situation).