A Victory for the Landlords--Or is it? The Constitutionality of the 1997 Amendments to the RPAPL
[…] the execution of a warrant was imposed for no reason other than the individual judge's policy of imposing additional safeguards for defaulting tenants in non-payment proceedings. 262 The notice requirement was not imposed "because of any actual or apparent infirmity in the process.., or that it was incidental to... good cause." 263 Thus, the question before the court in Mennella revolved around "the authority of Judges of the Civil Court... to impose additional procedural hurdles upon landlords before obtaining an eviction" when there is a default judgment in a summary proceeding. 264 RPAPL section 749(1) provides, in part, that "[u]pon rendering a final judgment for petitioner, the court shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff.., to put the petitioner into full possession." 265 The court, relying on Brusco v. Braun, 266 interpreted the imperative "shall" as directing the court to 257 See id. The stamped notation read "[flinal judgment of possession only.