Case 1:10-cv CCM Document 19 Filed 06/10/11 Page 1 of 41 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS
[…] Id. at ; see also Britell v. United States, 372 F.3d 1370, (Fed. Cir. 2004) (finding that plaintiff s claim for reimbursement of costs of abortion was based on a money-mandating source of law for purpose of establishing jurisdiction even though both the statute and regulations specifically disallow payment for abortions ). 10 U.S.C has all the hallmarks of a money-mandating statute. First, the statute provides that certain service members are entitled to separation pay. For example, 10 U.S.C. 1174(b) provides that: (1) A regular enlisted member of an armed force who is discharged involuntarily or as the result of the denial of the reenlistment of the member and who has completed six or more, but less than 20, years of active service immediately before that discharge is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d) unless the Secretary concerned determines that the conditions under which the member is discharged do not warrant payment of such pay. 10 U.S.C. 1174(b) (emphasis added); accord id. at 1174(a)(1), 1174(a)(2), 1174(c) (using the phrase is entitled ). As the Federal Circuit has recognized, a statute s use of the phrase is entitled strongly supports a finding that the statute is money-mandating. See Agwiak v.