Burned Out: The Supreme Court Stikes down Virginia's Cross Burning Statute in Virginia v. Black
[…] By contrast, bias-motivated acts of violence have no First Amendment protection.") Patrick O'Driscoll, Booklets To Help Fight Against Hate Crimes: Copies Being Sent to Nearly 1 Million Officials, Schools, U.S.A. TODAY, Sept. 17, 1999, at 4A, available at 1999 WL ; see, e.g., infra note 325 (describing the impact that a burning cross had on one particular family) U.S.C. 245(b)(2) (2000). This statute punishes a person who, "whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with... any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin." Id.