1998 SURVEY OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE IN INDIANA
[…] In this instance, the buyer may have relied, but its reliance was unreasonable in view of the seller s repeated refusals by loud 85 silence to incorporate the Letter into the Contract. Furthermore, a waiver can arise from a party s silence only where that party has a duty to speak, a duty that the buyer could not establish in this case, and a duty the court was unwilling to impose on the seller. The second issue the court addressed was whether the Letter was admissible as evidence of the Contract s meaning with respect to the marketing provision, 86 an issue that implicated section 2-202, the UCC s parol evidence rule. The rule 79. See id. 80. See id. 81. See id. at Id. at See id. at Id. 85. Id. 86. UCC section states: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted

12 1130 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:1119 itself determines what prior or contemporaneous agreements or terms are part of the written agreement at issue. The interpretation of an ambiguous term in that 87 agreement may be considered an exception to the rule.