CREDITOR'S ISSUES - INSOLVENCY AND THE ESTATE NATHAN K. GRIFFIN 2626 COLE A VENUE SUITE 510 DALLAS, TEXAS 75204
[…] Under Section 302 of the Code, an administrator is deemed to have waived "any defect of form, or claim of insufficiency of exhibits or vouchers presented" in a claim, unless he files a written objection thereto within thirty (30) days after presentment. The dilemma facing the administrator on this subject is whether a defect in a claim is one of form only, or is a fatal defect, rendering the claim a nullity. In City of Austin v.