Utah Cyber Symposium. September 17, Breakout Session
[…] But it has not. In fact, just six years ago, Congress approved of the broad immunity that courts have uniformly accorded interactive webhosts under 230(c). In 2002, Congress passed the "Dot Kids Implementation and Efficiency Act," which established a new "kids.us" domain for material that is safe for children. Pub. L. No , 116 Stat [**86] Congress stated that the statutory protections of [*1188] 230(c) were extended to certain entities that operated within the new domain. 47 U.S.C. 941 (stating that certain entities "are deemed to be interactive computer services for purposes of 230(c)"). The Committee Report that accompanied the statute declared: The Committee notes that ISPs have successfully defended many lawsuits using section 230(c).