Reviewing Congressionally Created Remedies for Excessiveness
[…] "Actual profits" is a subset of restitution-a body of remedial law created historically by courts. 103 See infra note Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, 47 U.S.C. 227(b)(3)(B) (2006). Other examples of statutes authorizing the plaintiff to recover the greater of the legislatively created remedy versus the judicial remedies include: 18 U.S.C. 2520(c)(1)(A) (2006) (providing that "the court shall assess the greater of the sum of actual damages suffered by the plaintiff, or statutory damages of not less than $50 and not more than $500"); Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. 2707(c) (2006) (stating that a plaintiff is entitled to "the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000"); 18 U.S.C. 2710(c)(2)(A) (2006) (providing that for wrongful disclosure of videotape rental or sale records, court may award, in part, "actual damages but not less than liquidated damages in an amount of $2,500"); 42 U.S.C. 2000aa-6(t) (2006) (in action against governmental unit for search or