Reviewing Congressionally Created Remedies for Excessiveness
[…] Persons whose statutory rights have been violated therefore may not have economic incentive via compensation or restitution to enforce their rights. The legislatively created remedy guarantees at least a minimal level of recovery for the right holder, thus encouraging enforcement of the statute. Another common purpose of a legislative monetary remedy is to deter statutory violations; judicially created remedies may be too hard to prove or too insignificant to deter a particular person from violating the Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. 551(f)(2)(A) (2006) (authorizing "actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher"); and 50 U.S.C. 1810(a) (2006) (authorizing "actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of violation, whichever is greater" for violations of intelligence surveillance rights) U.S.C. 504(c)(1) (2006).