Reviewing Congressionally Created Remedies for Excessiveness
[…] More typically, however, Congress uses these terms to apply to civil or criminal monetary awards that the federal government may obtain. For analytic clarity, I use the terms "penalties" or "fines" to refer to awards payable to the 92 See, e.g., Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, 47 U.S.C. 227(b)(3)(B) (2006) (authorizing "an action to recover for actual monetary loss... or to receive $500 in damages for each such violation, whichever is greater"). 93 See, e.g., Cable Communication Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. 551(f)(2)(A) (2006) (authorizing "actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher"). 94 See, e.g., Satellite Home Viewer Act, 17 U.S.C. l19(a)(6)(a)-(b) (Supp.