Reviewing Congressionally Created Remedies for Excessiveness
[…] The most obvious type of range for a legislative monetary remedy is a combined floor (which can be zero or greater) and cap for the remedy, such as in the Copyright Act. 119 Another type of range is a flexible multiplier, allowing a court to increase an underlying award "up to" or "not more than" the multiplied amount For an example of sum certain legislative remedies, see 18 U.S.C. 2520(c)(2)(A) (2006) (For illegal interception of wire or electronic communications, the plaintiff may recover the greater of the sum of actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator or "statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10, 000." (emphasis added)). 118 An example of the multiplier remedy is double or treble "damages." See, e.g., Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 216(b) (2006) (entitling employee to unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation and "an additional equal amount as liquidated damages").