Reviewing Congressionally Created Remedies for Excessiveness
[…] the greater of the legislatively created remedy versus the judicial remedies include: 18 U.S.C. 2520(c)(1)(A) (2006) (providing that "the court shall assess the greater of the sum of actual damages suffered by the plaintiff, or statutory damages of not less than $50 and not more than $500"); Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. 2707(c) (2006) (stating that a plaintiff is entitled to "the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000"); 18 U.S.C. 2710(c)(2)(A) (2006) (providing that for wrongful disclosure of videotape rental or sale records, court may award, in part, "actual damages but not less than liquidated damages in an amount of $2,500"); 42 U.S.C. 2000aa-6(t) (2006) (in action against governmental unit for search or seizure unlawful under the statute, plaintiff "shall be entitled to recover actual damages but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000"); Cable