Reviewing Congressionally Created Remedies for Excessiveness
[…] financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory.., by an amount of not more than $50,000." (emphasis added)), or the floor can be a.non-zero sum, such as with the Copyright Act, see supra notes and accompanying text See, e.g., Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1117(a) (2006) (providing that "the court may enter judgment... for any sum above the amount found as actual damages, not exceeding three times such amount"; the Lanham Act further specifies that "[s]uch sum... shall constitute compensation and not a penalty"); Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 260 (2006) (stating that if employer acted in good faith, "court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount

21 OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 73:4 A legislatively created remedy to be imposed within a statutory range serves some purposes different from a mathematically certain remedy.