3in t~e ~upreme ~ourt o[ tl]~ ~lnite~ ~tatt~
[…] 10 2 on March 18, (App., infra, 106a). On June 7, 2010, Justice Kennedy extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including July 16, The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS INVOLVED The material witness statute, 18 U.S.C. 3144, provides in relevant part: If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or