Growth Control by the Ballot Box: California's Experience
[…] Superior Court, 47 which had indicated that the remedy for an ordinance found inconsistent with a general plan would be to cure the inconsistency rather than to find the ordinance invalid. 4 ' The Building Industry court had relied on section 65860(c) of the California Government Code,' 49 which requires that: In the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to such a plan, or to any element of such a plan, such zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended. 50 The Lesher Communications court held that section 65860(c) only applies to zoning ordinances that were valid when enacted, but later became inconsistent with the general plan as a result of the plan's subsequent amendment.'' The Lesher Communications court rejected the notion that section