STATE LAW SUMMARY Overview of the State of Delaware Update 2013
[…] Transportation Law A. State DOT Regulatory Requirements Delaware follows the DOT FMCSR. For interstate travel, the DOT FMCSR applies. For in-state travel the FMCSR applies to any vehicle with a gvwr over 26,000 pounds; for any vehicle with a gvwr between 10,001-26,000 pounds, Delaware law applies. B. State Speed Limits Delaware Code Title 21, Section 4169 provides: Where no special hazard exists, the following speeds shall be lawful, but any speed in excess of such limits shall be absolute evidence that the speed is not reasonable or prudent and that it is unlawful: All types of vehicles: (1) 25 miles per hour in any business district; (2) 25 miles per hour in any residential district; (3) 20 miles per hour at all school zones where 20 mph regulatory signs are posted and state the time periods or conditions during which the speed limit is in effect; such conditions may include when children are present or while 1 or more warning lights flash; (4) 50 miles per hour on 2-lane roadways; (5) 55 miles per hour on 4-lane roadways and on divided roadways.

STATE OF DELAWARE TRANSPORTATION COMPENDIUM OF LAW