I Got 99 Problems and a Warrant Is One: How Current Interpretations of the Stored Communications Act Offend International Comity
[…] Id. at 3; see also Bellia, supra note 29, at , 1413 (explaining that Congress enacted the SCA to protect electronic information that was not previously protected by the Fourth Amendment) U.S.C. 2702(a) (2012); see also 18 U.S.C. 2702(a)(3) ("[A] provider of remote computing service or electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or a customer of such service... to any governmental entity."). s stored on an ISP's server that have not been opened yet are considered to be in storage.