In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 7 PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI OPINIONS BELOW The opinion of the Army Court of Criminal Appeals (App., infra, 18a-19a) is unreported. The opinion of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (App., infra, 1a- 17a) is reported at 75 M.J. 276 (C.A.A.F. 2016). JURISDICTION The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces was entered on May 16, The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1259(3). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Article 93 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 893, provides: Any person subject to this chapter who is guilty of cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his orders shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. STATEMENT Djoulou Caldwell was a Sergeant First Class in the United States Army. As a senior non-commissioned officer, Caldwell was superior in rank to most of the soldiers with whom he interacted.