~ RORY L PERRY n. CLERK SUPREME COURT OF APPEAi.S OF WESTVIRGINlA
[…] The Act provides that "information specifically exempted from disclosure by statute" may be withheld for the public. W.VA. CODE 29B-I-4Error! Bookmark not defined.(a)(5). The applicable "statutes" at issue in this case are the Antitrust Act "investigative exemption" and the FTC statutes. See W.VA. CODE (d) ("Attorney General shall not make public the name or identity ofa person whose acts or conduct he investigates pursuant to this section or the facts disclosed in the investigation."); 15 U.S.C. 18a ("Any information or documentary material filed with... the Federal Trade Commission pursuant to this section shall be exempt from disclosure under section 552 of Title 5, and no such information or documentary material may be made public, except as may be relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding. "). 20

26 1. Applying a content-based analysis, only documents specifically addressing the legality of Cabell Huntington's acquisition of St. Mary's may be exempted from disclosure.