REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS RELATING TO RECORDATION OF TITLE DOCUMENTS
[…] E.g., R.S. 46:21-1 and -2; Turner & Seymour Mfg. Co. v. Acme Mfg. Co., 91 N.J.Eq. 348, 350 (Ch. 1920) and Fox v. Lambson, 8 N.J.L. 275, 280 (Sup. Ct. 1826). If a subsequent purchaser, judgment creditor or mortgagee has actual notice of an unrecorded or improperly recorded instrument, however, that party's interest may nevertheless be subject to the unrecorded or improperly recorded instrument. R.S. 46:22-1 ("deed or instrument... until duly recorded or lodged for record... [is] void and of no effect against subsequent judgment creditors, without notice, and against all subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees for valuable consideration, not having notice thereof")(emphasis added); Goldenstein v. Marlboro Construction Co., 7 N.J.Misc. 185 (Ch. 1929). In Goldenstein, a mortgage executed by a corporation but not properly proved was recorded. A subsequent judgment creditor attacked the priority of the mortgage in a foreclosure proceeding.