A Blow to Domestic Violence Victims: Applying the "Testimonial Statements" Test in Crawford v. Washington
[…] People v. Caudillo, 19 Cal. Rptr. 3d 574 (Cal. Ct. App. 2004). 55. No. A099095, 2004 WL (Cal. App. June 30, 2004). 56. Id.

12 20051 A BLOW TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE VICTIMS tape recording of Patricia's interview with the police, and the detective testified regarding Patricia's statements. 7 Patricia did not testify. 5 8 The trial court admitted Patricia's statements pursuant to a state evidence rule, California "Evidence Code section 1370, which sets forth a limited exception to the general rule of inadmissibility of hearsay." 59 It interpreted the statute as follows: Under section 1370, a victim's statement made to law enforcement personnel, or a recorded statement, which "purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant," made at or near the time of the injury or threat, is admissible notwithstanding the hearsay rule if the victim is an "unavailable... witness" and if the statement "was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness." 0 The appellate court reversed the trial court with respect