People v. Olivas: Equalizing the Sentencing of Youthful Offenders With Adult Maximums
[…] The amended portion of Section 17 now reads: (b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: (2) When the court, upon committing the defendant to the Youth Authority, designates the offense to be a misdemeanor. (c) When a defendant is committed to the Youth Authority for a crime punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, the offense shall, upon discharge of the defendant from the Youth Authority, thereafter be deemed a misdemeanor for all purposes. 88. CAL. PENAL CODE 19a (West 1970). 89. This interpretation is derived from the construction placed on Section 17 in its pre-1947 form which made no reference to the character of a "wobbler" when the defendant was committed to the Youth Authority. People v.