CASE NOS and IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
[…] The plain language of the statute limits its applicability to state law causes of action. 9658(a)(1). Yet, because Plaintiffs devote a significant amount of their briefing to trying to make 9658(a)(1) say something it does not state or suggest, Mallinckrodt addresses Plaintiffs argument. Plaintiffs gloss over the language of the statute and move directly to the claim that the District Court s interpretation would render 9658(a)(3) superfluous. Section 9658(a)(3) states: Nothing in this section shall apply with respect to any cause of action brought under section 9607 of this title. Under Plaintiffs argument, because 9658(a)(3) excludes an action brought under a specific federal law, the discovery rule from 9658(a)(1) must apply to all other federal statutes.