Articles. Wading into the Daubert Tide: Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California
[…] Evid. Code 80i (2012).

17 August 2013] WADING INTO THE DAUBERT TIDE 1681 While acknowledging Sargon s argument, Justice Chin responded that Evidence Code section 801 is not the only statute that governs the trial court s gatekeeping role. 129 Citing a recent Loyola Law Review article on point (the Loyola article ), 130 written by the present Authors, the Justice stated that Evidence Code section 802 applies. In pertinent part, section 802 provides: A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter... upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. 131 Justice Chin immediately pointed out that section 160 of the Evidence Code contains a definition of law. 132 According to that section, the term law in the California Evidence Code includes decisional law. 133 Hence, construed in light of section 160, section 802 authorizes the California